Basketball Champions League Day 6 Recap – Week of comebacks and thrillers

2019-11-20T22:50:25+01:00 2019-11-20T22:50:25+01:00.

Giannis Askounis

20/Nov/19 22:50

Eurohoops.net

There’s been a lot of excitement in the Basketball Champions League Gameday 6 including major comebacks and narrow wins

By Eurohoops Team/ info@eurohoops.net

The sixth gameday of 2019-20 Basketball Champions League might have been the most exciting so far as it featured numerous comebacks and thriller finishes.

Dinamo Sassari made one of the comebacks – from 15 points down – as they prevailed over UNET Holon on the road in Group A. Dyshawn Pierre was one of the key factors in Italians’ win by notching 23 points and ten rebounds double-double, becoming the first player this season to log a 20/10 performance in multiple games.

In Group B, RASTA Vechta made an upset against AEK in Greece and catching up to them at the top of the standings with 4-2 records.

Group C also had its excitements as Iberostar Tenerife almost suffered its first loss but they went on an 11-0 run against VEF Riga to stop that from happening.

Adam Smith stole the spotlight in Group D once more after scoring 31 points and leading PAOK past Casademont Zaragoza and to their second win.

Basketball Champions League Gameday 6 results and standings:

Group A
UNET Holon – Dinamo Sassari 92-94
Polski Cukier Torun – Turk Telekom 73-95
BAXI Manresa – Filou Oostende 85-58
SIG Strasbourg – Lietkabelis 63-66

Standings
1. Turk Telekom 11 (5-1)
2. Dinamo Sassari 11 (5-1)
3. BAXI Manresa 10 (4-2)
4. UNET Holon 9 (3-3)
5. SIG Strasbourg 8 (2-4)
6. Filou Oostende 8 (2-4)
7. Lietkabelis 8 (2-4)
8. Polski Cukier Torun 7 (1-5)

Group B
AEK – RASTA Vechta 75-79
Teksut Bandirma – Anwil Wloclawek 86-87
Telenet Giants Antwerp – EB Pau-Lacq-Orthez 74-69
San Pablo Burgos – Hapoel Bank Yahav Jerusalem 91-84

Standings
1. Hapoel Bank Yahav Jerusalem 10 (4-2)
2. RASTA Vechta 10 (4-2)
3. AEK 10 (4-2)
4. San Pablo Burgos 9 (3-3)
5. Anwil Wloclawek 9 (3-3)
6. Telenet Giants Antwerp 8 (2-4)
7. Teksut Bandirma 8 (2-4)
8. EB Pau-Lacq-Orthez 8 (2-4)

Group C
VEF Riga – Iberostar Tenerife 64-68
Gaziantep – Nizhny Novgorod 79-76
ERA Nymburk – Mornar Barcelona 91-74
Brose Bamberg – Peristeri winmasters 72-69

Standings
1. Iberostar Tenerife 12 (6-0)
2. ERA Nymburk 11 (5-1)
3. Brose Bamberg 10 (4-2)
4. Nizhny Novgorod 9 (3-3)
5. Peristeri winmasters 9 (3-3)
6. Gaziantep 8 (2-4)
7. VEF Riga 7 (1-5)
8. Mornar Bar 6 (0-6)

Group D
JDA Dijon – Telekom Baskets Bonn 66-78
PAOK – Casademont Zaragoza 93-78
Neptunas Klaipeda – Besiktas Sompo Sigorta 86-80
Happy Casa Brindisi – Falco Szombathely 98-92

Standings
1. Telekom Baskets Bonn 10 (4-2)
2. JDA Dijon 10 (4-2)
3. Neptunas Klaipeda (4-2)
4. Happy Casa Brindisi 9 (3-3)
5. Casademont Zaragoza 9 (3-3)
6. Besiktas Sompo Sigorta 8 (2-4)
7. Falco Szombathely 8 (2-4)
8. PAOK 8 (2-4)

Photo Credit: Basketball Champions League